Almaria

Officina RealOfficina Real Officina RealOfficina Real

Book Online
Scroll

Policies

  • Check in time 3:00 PM
  • Check out time 12:00 PM
  • Children age 4 - 12
  • Pets not allowed

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Policy - Website – May 25, 2018

This privacy notice informs you about the information we collect when you use our website. By collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, why and how we use your data, and the rights you have over your data.

Who we are?

We are the company Almaria – Edifícios com História. Our address is Rua Tierno Galvan, Torre 3 – 3º Piso Fração DI, DK and DJ, 1170-274 Lisbon. You can contact us at the address above, by email at reservations@almaria.pt or by phone at 351 912 848 555.

We are not required to have a Data Protection Officer, so any questions about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your Personal Data

When you use our website

When you submit a form through our website

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you download a sample document

When to submit a review about us

Your rights as a Data Subject

Right to complain

Updates to this privacy policy

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse the products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help make your user experience.

(…) Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, for cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary, we will always ask for your consent before placing them. We use 2 types of cookies:
– Permanent cookies - These are stored at the browser level on your access devices (PC, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever the user makes a new visit to the website. They are generally used to direct navigation according to the visitor's interests, allowing us to provide a more personalized service.
– Session cookies – They are temporary, they remain in the cookies of your internet browser (browser) until you leave the website. The information obtained allows you to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

After authorizing the use of cookies, the user can always disable part or all of our cookies. All internet browsers allow the visitor to accept, refuse or delete cookies, by managing the settings in the respective browser. Please note that by disabling cookies, parts of our website may not function correctly.

You can obtain more information about cookies at the following link: www.allaboutcookies.org

When you submit a form through our website

When you submit a form through our website, we ask for your name, phone number, role and email address.

We use this information to respond to your inquiry, providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also send you email messages after you submit forms to gauge your interest and make sure we have answered your question. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information before a sale.

Your form is stored and processed as an email on our computers within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that may affect you.

We will keep the form email for two years, after that period they are archived and kept for seven years, after that period we delete them.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your email address to send you our newsletter containing information about our products and other information that may be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your email address is shared with an automatic email sending system based in the United States. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate security for the processing of your personal data, which means that it will be protected in accordance with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that may affect you.

We keep your personal data while we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your data so that it is not used and delete it after two years.

When you download a sample document

When you request a download from our website, such as a white paper, we ask for your name, company name (which is optional) and your email address.

We use this information to send you a link to download the requested document. We may also send you an email after your download to track your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to potential customers of our products and services.

Your name and email address are shared with a payment system that is based in Luxembourg. This company is contractually committed to providing adequate security for the processing of your personal data, which means that it will be protected in accordance with European Union legal requirements.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that may affect you.

Your personal data is stored for one year after you request the download, after which it is deleted.

When to submit a review about us

When you submit a comment about us we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent opinions about our products and services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your comment and your email address may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that may affect you.

Your personal data is stored as long as we are marketing the product or services to which the comment refers, after which it will be deleted. You can ask us to remove your comment at any time.

Your rights as a Data Subject

By law, you can ask us what information we collect about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. We ask for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw this consent at any time.

We may process your personal data because you have given us your consent or to fulfill a contract, you may ask us for a copy of the information in digital format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

We may process your personal data because you have given us consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data for a period if you believe that we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances, you may ask us not to engage in automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data you can do so by email, post or telephone, see the contact information provided above in the   Who we are

Right to Complain

If you have a complaint about our processing of your personal data, we prefer that you contact us directly first so that we can resolve your complaint. However, it is also possible to contact the National Data Protection Commission through its website at   https://www.cnpd.pt/   or for bite:

National Data Protection Commission

Rua de São Bento no. 148-3º

1200-821 Lisbon

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We will regularly review this policy and, if necessary, update this privacy policy as our services and processing of personal data evolve. If we intend to use your personal data in a way that we have not previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about that use and, if necessary, ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document whenever it changes.

scroll
our Buildings

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience and provide the best service possible. By continuing to browse the site, you accept its use.

Cookies Settings:

Cookies and other similar technologies are an essential part of how our Platform works. The main goal of cookies is to make your browsing experience easier and more efficient and to improve our services and the Platform itself. Likewise, we use cookies to show you targeted advertising when you visit third-party websites and apps. Here, you will find all the information on the cookies we use. Furthermore, you will be able to activate and/or deactivate them according to your preferences, except for any cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Platform. Keep in mind that blocking certain cookies may affect your experience on the Platform, as well as its functioning. By clicking “Confirm preferences”, the cookies selection you have made will be saved. If you have not selected any options, clicking this button will be the same as blocking all cookies. For more information, please consult our Cookie Policy.

Cookies Settings
Accept all Cookies